Author Topic: HMS Lindisfarne P300 & HMS Guernsey P297 - Help needed!  (Read 1872 times)

Offline Jens Boldt

  • Photo Corrections
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,919
    • View Profile
HMS Lindisfarne P300 & HMS Guernsey P297 - Help needed!
« on: May 12, 2022, 06:02:56 PM »
Hello everybody,

during my constant hunt for IMO numbers I lately came across the above mentioned patrol vessels.

IMO.org says that Lindisfarne (IMO 7516333) in 2004 became the Bangladesh Sangu and Guernsey (IMO 7516321) the Bangladesh Turag.
Wikipedia however says that Lindisfarne became Turag and Guernsey became Sangu.

Can anyone say for sure who is right? Wikipedia or IMO.org?

Cheers,

Jens

PS: Until this is solved I followed Wikipedia and added Guernsey's IMO also to Sangu's photos.

Offline ChasB46

  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 962
    • View Profile
Re: HMS Lindisfarne P300 & HMS Guernsey P297 - Help needed!
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2022, 07:40:57 PM »
A number of sites associated with the Royal Navy all give this info :-
Ex-HMS Lindisfarne became BNS Turag P714, ex-HMS Shetland became BNS Kapatakhaya P912,  ex-HMS Alderney became BNS KaratoaP913, ex-HMS Anglesey became BNS Gomati P914. ex-HMS Orkney was sold to the Trinidad and Tobago Coastguard in 2001 and became TTS Nelson until she was decommissioned in 2015. HMS Jersey (1976) - sold to Bangladesh 1994 - renamed BNS Shaheed Ruhul Amin (A 511) and HMS Guernsey (1977) - sold to Bangladesh 2004 - renamed BNS Sangu (P 713)

Offline Jens Boldt

  • Photo Corrections
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8,919
    • View Profile
Re: HMS Lindisfarne P300 & HMS Guernsey P297 - Help needed!
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2022, 10:26:56 AM »
So it seems I got it right and IMO.org mixed up the names.

Thanks for the help! :)

Offline WadeArmstrong

  • Capt Wade Armstrong
  • Photo Corrections
  • Just popping in
  • *****
  • Posts: 16
  • Pearl Harbor Pilot (Retired)
    • View Profile
Re: HMS Lindisfarne P300 & HMS Guernsey P297 - Help needed!
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2023, 11:24:45 PM »
Aloha, Jens,

Jane's Fighting Ships shows that HMS Lindisfarne became Turag P714 and HMS Guernsey became Sangu P713.

It appears that Jane's and Wikipedia agree, which in my experience is not that common in confused IDs.  I suspect that IMO doesn't really care which is which since they are naval vessels.

All the best,

Wade Armstrong
Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, USA

Offline davidships

  • Webmaster
  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,356
    • View Profile
Re: HMS Lindisfarne P300 & HMS Guernsey P297 - Help needed!
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2023, 04:09:14 PM »
An interesting question, Jens

While I would expect Janes to be generally correct, errors of this type do occur.
Wikipedia is only as good as its sources - in this case, there is no proper referencing for the name matching in either of the two individual ship articles or in the Island Class article, on enWP (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Island-class_patrol_vessel(; interestingly frWP has them the other way (https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classe_Island_(patrouilleur)).

The imo.org data is presumably from the IHS/Seaweb database - they are the IMO's contractor  - and, importantly, that database should be accurate on which IMO number was given to which HMS. Perhaps someone with Seaweb access can check. (Incidentally Equasis, is also fed from the same database, and shows TURAG as 7516321 - but previous name missing - they have adopted more recently an unexplained and inconcistent practice of deleting previous names)

As you know, there is so much inter-site copying on the web that it is easy for errors to copied and copied, so I have had look for sources contemporary to the 2004 transfers.  The only two that I have found so far have GUERNSEY=TURAG:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/guernsey/3441281.stm
https://guernseypress.com/news/2004/01/30/ice-scuppers-farewell-to-hms-guernsey-day/
but I still have a couple of other lines of enquiry that have not yet replied.

David

Offline Kyle Stubbs

  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,000
  • Something something Danger Zone.
    • View Profile
    • Puget Ships
Re: HMS Lindisfarne P300 & HMS Guernsey P297 - Help needed!
« Reply #5 on: July 30, 2023, 01:43:33 AM »
Appearance-wise, SANGU seems to be the ex-LINDISFARNE, in one regard, and TURAG matches up to ex-GUERNSEY in another.

Of the LINDISFARNE and GUERNSEY, the LINDISFARNE had a series of 5 fixtures of some sort attached to the side of the bridge wings, while the GUERNSEY did not. Photos of SANGU show the same five fixtures. It took a bit of digging, but I finally found an image of TURAG at the following link, which shows the absence of the same fixtures. The TURAG photo also shows the presence of a cableway down the port side of the superstructure, of which the placement seems to be a feature unique to GUERNSEY. LINDISFARNE images also show a cableway, but it's shorter, and probably about a meter closer to the bridge wing.

https://pdf.defence.pk/threads/bangladesh-navy.168818/page-296#post-10644483

Images of the port side of SANGU also show the cableway placement matches that of LINDSIFARNE:

https://history.gg/hms-guernsey-launched-aberdeen/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/33297516@N05/3718424396


Dealing in miniscule details like that isn't an absolute certainty, but I can think of no reason such fixtures would be added to one vessel, but removed from the other, and vice-versa.
« Last Edit: July 30, 2023, 01:54:12 AM by Kyle Stubbs »
"Action speaks louder than words but not nearly as often." -Mark Twain

Offline Manuel Hernandez Lafuente

  • Top Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,373
    • View Profile
Re: HMS Lindisfarne P300 & HMS Guernsey P297 - Help needed!
« Reply #6 on: July 30, 2023, 09:30:08 AM »
According S&P Maritime Portal (https://maritime.ihs.com/)

TURAG, 2004/01 - IMO 7516321 ex Guernesey, 1977/09.
SANGU, 2004/01 - IMO 7516333 ex Lindsifarne, 1978/01.

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk