ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Advanced Search
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Marinetraffic.com screen map display  (Read 8092 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Simon Brown
Top Poster
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 581


View Profile
« on: September 22, 2011, 06:32:13 pm »

Hi.

Is anyone having trouble with the screen map display on Marinetraffic.com of late? Over night the map display has moved up and virtually disappeared and I can only see bottom 5mm or so of the original AIS map, so you can say really no map display. The 'view fill map' function button seems not to do anything.

My screen is now centered on the ads/site credits which were always at the bottom of the screen and it's pushed everything up out of view as far at the maps concerned.

Maybe some programming issue by the site host in Greece? Or could it be my end pc issue?? Any ideas anyone..  Huh I just wanna see where my ships are.. It's been so good up till now.

Simon
Report to moderator   Logged

......
BobS
Guest
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2011, 06:57:55 pm »

It is not a problem your end. I have the same.
Report to moderator   Logged
kasco
Quite a regular
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 68


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2011, 07:04:00 pm »

I entered a new search on the site and the full screen comes up.
The new search did not work with Firefox but did with Safari.

Kasco
Report to moderator   Logged
miraflores
Top Poster
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8,018



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 22, 2011, 07:12:22 pm »

I had the same, but used the "Refresh Button", it's working now without problems.
Report to moderator   Logged
Simon Brown
Top Poster
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 581


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2011, 07:26:24 pm »

Okay chaps..panics over now. I can resume normal life once again! Looks like it might have been just site maintainence in Greece. It's back to normal here but a bit slow at the moment.

Thanks everyone.

Simon

Report to moderator   Logged

......
Jerzy Rakowski
Home away from home
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 204



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: September 22, 2011, 09:39:12 pm »

Hi,

I have the same problem. The "Refresh Button" doesn't work...

Jerzy
Report to moderator   Logged
Allan RO
Top Poster
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,665


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: September 22, 2011, 10:59:10 pm »

Hi Guys

Still only seeing very small area of map at top - all adverts...............

Allan
Report to moderator   Logged
Kelvin Davies
Top Poster
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4,649


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: September 23, 2011, 08:51:28 am »

I see the same as reported by Allan.
Then (using Firefox) I click the refresh symbol in the browser address bar and bingo! All is well!
Report to moderator   Logged
Allan RO
Top Poster
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2,665


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: September 23, 2011, 12:33:48 pm »

Hi Kelvin

Dammed if I could find a 'refresh' button, but Control and R did the trick.  Thanks

allan
Report to moderator   Logged
miraflores
Top Poster
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 8,018



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: September 23, 2011, 12:50:01 pm »

Allan,
I use Firefox 6.0.2 and find the refresh-button here:

http://i52.tinypic.com/maue0l.jpg

Rgds.
Juergen
Report to moderator   Logged
kasco
Quite a regular
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 68


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: September 23, 2011, 12:51:58 pm »

Using a Mac.

Control R did nothing but command R fixed the problem.
Report to moderator   Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC
Page created in 0.038 seconds with 19 queries.
Copyright © 2010 All rights reserved