ShipSpotting.com Forum

Shipspotters all over the world => Site related news, functions and modules => Topic started by: Tord Avsnes Sæle on March 04, 2018, 10:58:12 pm



Title: Capture date - Incorrect
Post by: Tord Avsnes Sæle on March 04, 2018, 10:58:12 pm
Dear fellow shipspotters,

Do you experience that the "Capture date" is always showing one day earlier than the actuall capture date?
I have noticed recently, that absolutely all photos I post get a capture date one day before I have actually shot the picture.

(And yes, I have checked date on camera, date on computer. My Lightroom captures correct date from the camera)

Brgds
Tord


Title: Re: Capture date - Incorrect
Post by: Yvon Perchoc on March 05, 2018, 12:15:13 am
Hello Tord,
The same for me. For this reason, I always put the date in the comments.
This topic was open long time ago, but I didn't understand the reasons given by administrators.
Regards,
Yvon




Title: Re: Capture date - Incorrect
Post by: husni on March 05, 2018, 12:48:11 am
after half day , i go to edit info and add again date of photo ;D


Title: Re: Capture date - Incorrect
Post by: davidships on March 05, 2018, 02:17:48 am
To be honest, I have never understood this either.  It seems to be that a few members, having entered the correct capture date, see something different when they have uploaded the page.  But it is clear that not all members are seeing the same thing.  I suspect that it is some  glitch producing a software incompatibility between the member's device/PC and the site's servers, perhaps also affected by time-zone differences.  

Tord, your photos are showing the right date to me - for example:
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2821122
Attached is what I see - and I can see that it matches the exif [Date/Time Original   2018:03:04 14:45:21]
And it is the same for yours Yvon.

One or two members have taken to entering the wrong date so that they see the right result - but this leads to most members seeing info suggesting that the photo has been loaded a day before it was taken - see also attached.

I will draw IT's attention to this thread in case there is anything within the site that can be tweaked, but it is my understanding that when this was raised before an examination failed to identify the cause.

[[ps - moving this thread to "Site related news, functions and modules"]


Title: Re: Capture date - Incorrect
Post by: Tord Avsnes Sæle on March 05, 2018, 09:19:07 am
Thank you for the detailed explanation.


Title: Re: Capture date - Incorrect
Post by: Yvon Perchoc on March 05, 2018, 11:01:59 am
Hello David,
Attached a screen copy of the same Tord's photo of SAGA PEARL II, with different dates.
Regards,
Yvon


Title: Re: Capture date - Incorrect
Post by: davidships on March 05, 2018, 12:33:08 pm
Thanks Yvon.
Yes, that is what I thought you are experiencing.
Why a handful of members have this problem when viewing remains a mystery, but at least we can be sure that the site is receiving and storing the right info when the photos are uploaded

David